Monday, November 26, 2012

Changing Job in UAE

http://ventureart.biz/

Ban can be avoided by paying Dh3,000

Nasser Ahmed Al Osaiba (Compiled by Ahmed Shaaban) / 6 August 2012

I am working in a company here. When joining the company, they did not ask for my qualification. As I want to quit, will I escape the labour ban if I get my degree attested?
According to Article 1 of the cabinet decision No. 18 for the year 2005, the condition of the time that is required for changing the sponsor can be exempted against paying Dh3,000. Hence, you have to apply to the Ministry of Labour to exempt you from the ban against paying Dh3,000 no matter what was your degree.
PG degree-holder can shift job after one year
An expatriate husband with an MBA degree is sponsored by his expatriate wife. He has been working with a Dubai-based company for the last two months under a work permit and now wants to change the job. Will he be liable to labour ban?
According to Article 1 point 3A of the cabinet decision No. 18 for the year 2005, the holder of a postgraduate degree can request for a transfer of his sponsorship after one year of his work. Additionally, according to the same article, the time condition can be exempted by paying Dh3,000. Hence, he has to apply to the Ministry of Labour to exempt him from the ban.
Degree-holder can shift to new job after two years
Is it possible to move to another company after my two years’ stay in my present job as a beautician in a salon? I discussed the issue with my boss but he said I should finish three years before quitting. I am holding an unlimited contract. My visa will expire in July 2013. Will I be liable to a ban? The salary I get is less than Dh5,000. I am holding a college certificate. Please advise.
According to Article 1 point 3B of the cabinet decision No. 18 for the year 2005, the holder of a bachelor degree or an equivalent degree can request for a transfer of his sponsorship after two years of his work.

No comments:

Post a Comment